×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question casual appointment

More
1 year 8 months ago #548 by Bing
Bing created the topic: casual appointment
for clarification lang po, ang casual appointment ba considered career service or non-carrer service? thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 8 months ago #549 by Action Officer 10
Action Officer 10 replied the topic: casual appointment
Good day! Please be informed that under Section 9, Rule IV of the Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions, casual appointment is defined as follows:

"g. Casual — an appointment issued only for essential and necessary services where there are not enough regular staff to meet the demands of the service and for emergency cases and intermittent period not to exceed one year.

Employees under casual appointment must meet the education, training and experience requirements of the positions as proposed by the respective Agency Heads and approved by the Commission. Pending the submission and approval of the agency qualification standards, the qualification requirements provided under the CSC Qualification Standards Manual shall be used as bases in the attestation of these casual appointments.

Eligibility is not required for appointment, except those whose duties involve the practice of a profession regulated by the Philippine Bar/Board or special laws and/or require licenses such as those positions listed under Category IV of CSC MC No. 11, s. 1996, as amended, but preference should be given to civil service eligibles.

In no case shall a casual appointment be issued to fill a vacant plantilla position or a casual employee perform the duties and responsibilities of the vacant plantilla position.

Employees under contractual or casual appointment are entitled to the same benefits enjoyed by regular employees."

In relation thereto, Executive Order No. 292 provides:

"SECTION 9. Non-Career Service. — The Non-Career Service shall be characterized by (1) entrance on bases other than those of the usual tests of merit and fitness utilized for the career service; and (2) tenure which is limited to a period specified by law, or which is coterminous with that of the appointing authority or subject to his pleasure, or which is limited to the duration of a particular project for which purpose employment was made.
The Non-Career Service shall include:

(1) Elective officials and their personal or confidential staff;
(2) Secretaries and other officials of Cabinet rank who hold their positions at the pleasure of the President and their personal or confidential staff(s);
(3) Chairman and members of commissions and boards with fixed terms of office and their personal or confidential staff; chanroblespublishingcompany
(4) Contractual personnel or those whose employment in the government is in accordance with a special contract to undertake a specific work or job, requiring special or technical skills not available in the employing agency, to be accomplished within a specific period, which in no case shall exceed one year, and performs or accomplishes the specific work or job, under his own responsibility with a minimum of direction and supervision from the hiring agency; and
(5) Emergency and seasonal personnel."

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 2 weeks ago #1640 by John Lester Asprer
John Lester Asprer replied the topic: casual appointment
Based on the above that contractual/casuals are entitles to benefits being enjoyed by regular employees (ORAOHRA 2017), does it mean that they are also entitled to grant of step increment due to length of service being enjoyed by regular employees?
Per CSC DBM Joint Circular No. 1 s. 2012, contractual/casuals are excluded from the grant of step increment due to length of service.
Thank u.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 2 weeks ago #1641 by John Lester Asprer
John Lester Asprer replied the topic: casual appointment
Based on the above that contractual/casuals are entitles to benefits being enjoyed by regular employees (ORAOHRA 2017), does it mean that they are also entitled to grant of step increment due to length of service being enjoyed by regular employees?
Per CSC DBM Joint Circular No. 1 s. 2012, contractual/casuals are excluded from the grant of step increment due to length of service.
Thank u.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 1 week ago #1643 by Action Officer 21
Action Officer 21 replied the topic: casual appointment
Casual employment under civil service rules is an employment status provided in Section 9(g), Rule IV of CSC MC No. 14, s. 2018 (2017 ORAOHRA, Revised July 2018), to wit:

“Casual — an appointment issued only for essential and necessary services where there are not enough regular staff to meet the demands of the service and for emergency cases and intermittent period not to exceed one year.

“Employees under casual appointment must meet the education, training and experience requirements of the positions as proposed by the respective Agency Heads and approved by the Commission. Pending the submission and approval of the agency qualification standards, the qualification requirements provided under the CSC Qualification Standards Manual shall be used as bases in the attestation of these casual appointments. Eligibility is not required for appointment, except those whose duties involve the practice of a profession regulated by the Philippine Bar/Board or special laws and/or require licenses such as those positions listed under Category IV of CSC MC No. 11, s. 1996, as amended, but preference should be given to civil service eligibles.

“In no case shall a casual appointment be issued to fill a vacant plantilla position or a casual employee perform the duties and responsibilities of the vacant plantilla position.

“Reappointment (renewal) of casual appointments to the same position shall be submitted to the CSC for notation only, without the need for approval/validation. However, reappointment of casual appointments to another position shall be submitted for approval/validation by the CSC FO concerned.

“Employees under contractual or casual appointment are entitled to the same benefits enjoyed by regular employees.”

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum