×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question STEP INCREMENT

More
1 year 3 months ago #908 by Erica Marie Lorenzo
Erica Marie Lorenzo replied the topic: STEP INCREMENT
Good day, ma'am/sir! Paano po ang, halimbawa, June 2003 appointed as Temporary status na Instructor, then na-appoint po as Permanent ng December 2015. Counted po ba sa length of service ang duration from June 2003 to November 2015, o ang start ng pagbibilang for his step ay noong December 2015 lang po? Please reply, marami pong salamat!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 month ago #1223 by JUN GALANG
JUN GALANG replied the topic: STEP INCREMENT
Does salary adjustment but of the same salary grade will reset the step increment Due to Length of Service?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 month ago - 1 year 1 month ago #1224 by Administrator
Administrator replied the topic: STEP INCREMENT
Based on your query, no. However you may wish to further elaborate your query.
Last Edit: 1 year 1 month ago by Administrator.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 month ago #1225 by Erica Marie Lorenzo
Erica Marie Lorenzo replied the topic: STEP INCREMENT
Good day po! Tama po bang sundin ang CSC-DBM Joint Circular 1 s. 2012, regarding sa Change of Status but same position title and same salary grade for step increment due to length of service?
"6.1 While on temporary or provisional status of appointment in the same position;"

So, after palang pong maging permanent ma-activate ang mga step increments from being a temporary status? Thanks po.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 month ago - 1 year 1 month ago #1271 by bunglot
bunglot replied the topic: STEP INCREMENT
Hi. Good day. regarding po sa lateral movement like for example from GOA I (Salary Grade 8 / Step 3) to Accounting Clerk (Salary Grade 8 ).. mag continue po ba yung step nya or babalik sya sa step1?
Last Edit: 1 year 1 month ago by bunglot.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 months 1 week ago #1583 by John Lester Asprer
John Lester Asprer replied the topic: STEP INCREMENT
Hi,

What is the rule on step increment regarding demotion?

Demotion is voluntary or at the instance of the employee or either a result of disciplinary action. As there will be a change in salary (lower), he/ she will go back to step 1 of the demoted position.

Is this correct?

Thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum