×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question STEP INCREMENT

More
1 year 8 months ago #263 by Action Officer 5
Action Officer 5 replied the topic: STEP INCREMENT
Good day.

Instructive to your query is Civil Service Commission (CSC) and Department of Budget and Management (DBM) Joint Circular No. 1, Series of 2012, Rules and Regulations on the Grant of Step Increment/s Due to Meritorious Performance and Step Increment Due to Length of Service, particularly Item 6.1 thereof, which provides that "[o]ne Step Increment Due to Length of Service shall be granted to qualified personnel for every three (3) years of continuous satisfactory service in the present position". Thus, it is construed that an employee shall be entitled to a step increment in the event he completes 3 years of continuous satisfactory performance in his present position, to be reckoned from the date he actually assumed said position.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 8 months ago #265 by LALA
LALA replied the topic: STEP INCREMENT
Salamat po .. we'll initiate action to correct the matter ,,

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 4 months ago #611 by Ethel Bugho
Ethel Bugho replied the topic: STEP INCREMENT
Good day....If an employee is already in Step 8 and has rendered another 3 years of satisfactory service, how then will that employee be rewarded or given incentive? Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 4 months ago #658 by Action Officer 9
Action Officer 9 replied the topic: STEP INCREMENT
Madam:

Thank you for using the CSC Legal Forum.

Your question, "If an employee is already in Step 8 and has rendered another 3 years of satisfactory service, how then will that employee be rewarded or given incentive?", is addressed in Policy Item 7.1, CSC-DBM Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2012 (Re: Rules and Regulations on the Grant of Step Increment/s Due to Meritorious Performance and Step Increment Due to Length of Service). Said Policy states, as follows:

“7.1 The actual salary (in a given step of a salary grade of a position) of an incumbent who is qualified to be granted one (1) or two (2) Step Increment/s Due to Meritorious Performance or one (1) Step Increment Due to Length of Service shall be adjusted to the salary corresponding to the next step or the second next step, as the case may be, but only up to Step 8, in the Salary Schedule under implementation. xxx”

Based on above-quoted, if an employee attains the Step 8 ceiling of adjustment of salaries, he/she could no longer be entitled to another step increment or adjustment of salary.

We hope we have answered your question.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 4 months ago #672 by El
El replied the topic: STEP INCREMENT
Good day! The Public Health Workers are entitled to longevity pay every 5 years of service under the Magna Carta Benefits for PHW, are we still entitled to step increment due to length of service every 3 years? Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 month ago #908 by Erica Marie Lorenzo
Erica Marie Lorenzo replied the topic: STEP INCREMENT
Good day, ma'am/sir! Paano po ang, halimbawa, June 2003 appointed as Temporary status na Instructor, then na-appoint po as Permanent ng December 2015. Counted po ba sa length of service ang duration from June 2003 to November 2015, o ang start ng pagbibilang for his step ay noong December 2015 lang po? Please reply, marami pong salamat!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum