×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Authority

More
4 months 2 days ago #11012 by Romar
Romar created the topic: Authority
May I know po who has the authority to reassign, detail, and/or transfer employee in a local government unit. Thank you so much po.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 months 3 weeks ago #11017 by Action Officer 23
Action Officer 23 replied the topic: Authority
Good day Mr. Romar:

Please be informed that as a policy, the Commission does not render opinions/rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is especially so if the material facts necessary to a judicious adjudication of the issues are not fully presented or substantiated as in this case.

Nevertheless, we will cite the pertinent provision/s under the Civil Service rules and/or applicable jurisprudence that will best answer your query.

Pertinently, Section 4 (b) and (p), Rule I of the 2017 Rules on Administrative Cases in the Civil Service (CSC Resolution No. 1701077 dated 03 July 2017) provide, as follows:

“Section 4. Definition of Terms. The terms hereunder shall be construed, as follows:

x x x

“b. APPOINTING AUTHORITY refers to the person or body duly authorized to issue appointments and other human resource actions in the civil service.

x x x

“p. HUMAN RESOURCE (HR) ACTION refers to any action denoting the movement or progress of officials and employees in the civil service which shall include appointment, promotion, transfer, reappointment, reinstatement, reemployment, reclassification, detail, designation, reassignment, secondment, demotion and separation from the service.

Moreover, Section 77, Title III, Book I of Republic Act No. 7160 (Local Government Code of 1991) provides, as follows:

“SECTION 77. Responsibility for Human Resources and Development. – The chief executive (governor, city or municipal mayor, or punong barangay) of every local government unit shall be responsible for human resources and development in his unit and shall take all personnel actions in accordance with the constitutional provisions on civil service, pertinent laws, and rules and regulations thereon, including such policies, guidelines and standards as the Civil Service Commission may establish: Provided, That the local chief executive may employ emergency or casual employees or laborers paid on a daily wage or piecework basis and hired through job orders for local projects authorized by the sanggunian concerned, without need of approval or attestation by the Civil Service Commission: Provided, further, That the period of employment of emergency or casual laborers as provided in this section shall not exceed six (6) months. (Emphasis supplied.)

We hope to have been of service to you.

Thank you.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Romar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 months 2 days ago #11031 by Romar
Romar replied the topic: Authority
Thank you very much and God bless

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum