×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Monetization of leave credits

More
1 month 2 weeks ago #1662 by wind17
wind17 created the topic: Monetization of leave credits
Good Day! Sino po ba ang may jurisdiction sa pag monetize ng leave credits ng isang government employee yung admin. office o accounting office saka ano po ba talaga requirements, kasi yung accounting office humihingi po 3yrs received copy form 48 ng empleyado, samantalang yung hr ay may na submit ng leave card kung saan nakalagay yung total available leave credits.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 month 1 week ago #1683 by Action Officer 10
Action Officer 10 replied the topic: Monetization of leave credits
Good day!

There is no specific rules governing procedure in the monetization of leave credits. However, considering that monetization of leave credits is a human resource action, then initial action should be with the Office for Human Resource Management. As to the requirements, the Omnibus Rules on Leave provides, as follows:

Section 22. Monetization of leave credits.
Officials and employees in the career and non-career service whether permanent, temporary, casual, or coterminous, who have accumulated fifteen (15) days of vacation leave credits shall be allowed to monetize a minimum of ten (10) days: Provided, that at least five (5) days is retained after monetization and provided further that a maximum of thirty (30) days may be monetized in a given year. (Provided for under CSC MC No. 41, s. 1998)

For further inquiries, you may call our Office for Human Resource Management and Development at 932-0181 and 951-2639.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum